Category: Athlete of the Week

Varsity Girls Softball · Sun Glow Athlete of the Week for April 7th-13th


Other nominees (we had a tough time choosing this week–some great jobs by our kids).

Boy’s Tennis:  Eddie Kahl and Samuel Lee who remained undefeated on the season at 8-0, with a win over the District Champions from last season.

Track and Field:  Kiah Wetzell finished 6th overall out of 56 competitors in the 400 and was apart of the 4th place 4×200 at the Willamette Falls Invitational. She was 3rd in the 100 and 1st in the 200 in the Centennial/Reynolds meet.

Ben Harvey finished 4th in the 3000m running a lifetime best of 9:04 at the Willamette Falls Invitational. He finished 1st in the 1500m in the Centennial/Reynolds meet running a lifetime best 4:23.

Boys Varsity Baseball · Sun Glow Heating and Cooling Athlete of the Week


Other nominees:

Softball–Kylie Hegar–4 games played.  3 for 12 (.250 average), 1 single & 2 doubles, 2 RBI’s, 3 runs scored.  Defensive stats 11 chances, 4 assists, 7 Putouts (1 Double Play) and Fielding % 1.0000

Boys Tennis–Eddie Kahl and Samuel Lee who are an undefeated 6-0 this year.

Boys Varsity Baseball · Sun Glow Heating and Cooling Athlete of the Week for March 24-30


Boys Varsity Golf · Sun Glow Athlete of the Week for March 17-23


Girls Junior Varsity Tennis, Girls Varsity Tennis · Sun Glow Athlete of the Week for March 10-15


Other Nominees:

Girls Golf–Junior Paige Vancil.  At this week’s Mt. Hood Conference league match Paige had the best front nine score in the field at even par 36 and went on to post her best golf score by seven strokes as a CHS Cavalier with an 81.  Paige has also stepped forward this year as one of the top leaders on the team.

Baseball–Senior Jeff Nelson.  Against Lake Oswego pitched 5 innings, 1 hit allowed, 0 runs and 9 strikeouts.

Varsity Girls Basketball · Sun Glow Athlete of the Week for February 24th through March 2nd


Girls Varsity Dance · Sun Glow Athlete of the Week for March 3rd-9th


Boys and Girls Varsity Swimming, Varsity Swimming · Sun Glow Athlete of the Week for February 3rd-9th


Girls Basketball–Oliva Morris scored 8 points, had 3 rebounds and 3 assists vs. David Douglas and had 17 points, 12 steals and 4 rebounds vs. Gresham.

Cavaliers News · Sun Glow Heating and Cooling Athlete of the Week for February 3rd-9th


Other nominees:

Own Ngan–Boy’s Swimming–was a conference champion and qualified for state in the 200 IM, the 500 free and the 200 medley relay.

 

Boys Varsity Wrestling · Sun Glow Heating and Cooling Athlete of the Week for January 27 through February 2nd


Other Nominees:

Girls Basketball–Junior Kiah Wetzell–Versus Centennial had 9 points and 6 rebounds and 2 assists and against Sandy had 14 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, and 2 steals.  She also went 5 of 7 from the floor.